Display Home

Privacy Policy

    This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the First Home Buyers Direct website, http://www.firsthomebuyersdirect.com.au.
    First Home Buyers Direct is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. First Home Buyers Direct is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

    Collection of your personal information

    There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future First Home Buyers Direct customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

    Sharing of your personal information

    We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. First Home Buyers Direct takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

    Use of your personal information

    For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

    From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

    This website uses Google AdWords

    This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the First Home Buyers Direct website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

    You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

    Changes to this Privacy Policy

    First Home Buyers Direct reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

    Accessing Your Personal Information

    You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. First Home Buyers Direct reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

    Contacting us

    First Home Buyers Direct welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

    Call: (08) 9244 7444

    Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,

    Level 1, Suite 2
    467 Scarborough Beach Road
    Osborne Park WA 6017 

    E-mail: info@firsthomebuyersdirect.com.au

    Do I Qualify

    Simply fill in the form below to find out if you qualify for finance. We'll be in touch within 1 business day!